play phone device-mobile location2 search plus dash down_arrow cross chevron-down chevron-up chevron-left calendar device-camera

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Identity of the Data Controller

Daytona Designs Ltd T/A Shelldrakes Specialist Cars of High Road, Deadmans Cross, Shefford SG17 5QQ is the Data Controller.

 

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Andrew Drakes is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at 01234 381600.

 

Purposes and legal basis for processing

Customer details on invoices/receipts will be processed on the lawful basis of contract.  

CCTV footage will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interest being that of keeping the property, employees and visitors safe and secure.

 

Third party recipients of your data

In the course of business, we may pass your details on to third parties. We have written contracts in place with these named parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.

Your name and contact details will be passed to a warranty provider in order for you to benefit from the service they provide to you.

 

Retention periods

Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

CCTV footage will be kept for a period of 3 Months.

 

Your rights in regard to your personal data

As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in regard to your personal data and these include the right to request from Daytona Designs Ltd T/A Shelldrakes Specialist Cars access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability.

 

Consent

Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.  

 

Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk about any breach in regard to your data.

 

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. The latest version will be available on our website at www.shelldrakes.co.uk and in our reception area.

 

Shelldrakes Specialist Cars

Telephone:
01234 381600

Opening times

Monday 10:00 - 17:30
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:30
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:30
Thursday 09:00 - 17:30
Friday 09:00 - 17:30
Saturday 10:00 - 16:00
Sunday 11:00 - 15:00

Shelldrakes Specialist Cars

Address:
HIGH ROAD,
DEADMANS CROSS,
SHEFFORD,
BEDFORDSHIRE,
SG17 5QQ